Minimal Price Recipe

by nwthomas
Last updated July 30, 2013 Copy
AmountIngredient$ / daySource
1pillCentrum Men Multivitamin$0.08mysupermarket.com
400gWheat flour, whole grain$0.27WEBstaurant Store
60gCanola Oil$0.18Amazon
4gIodized Salt$0.00Wal*Mart
1.5gCalcium Carbonate$0.05PureBulk, Inc.
1gCholine Bitartrate$0.03Amazon
Amounts for:
Total Daily Cost:
$0.62Add Ingredients
to Amazon Cart

This was an experiment to see how close one could get to nutritional completeness while spending as little money as possible.

Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Day
59% Carb, 11% Protein, 30% Fat
Calories1994
% Daily Values*
122%
Total Carbohydrate304g
171%
Dietary Fiber 48g
66%
Protein56g
105%
Total Fat68g
Saturated Fat0g
Monounsaturated Fat0g
Polyunsaturated Fat0g
Omega-3 Fatty Acids0g
Omega-6 Fatty Acids0g
Cholesterol0mg
* Percent Daily Values are based on "U.S. government DRI, male 19-50, 2000 calories". You may use the Nutrient Calculator to personalise your own profile, then select it from the list on the Recipe Editor tab.
Based on U.S. government DRI, male 19-50, 2000 caloriesChange
MacroTargetRecipeMax%
Calories (kcal)20001994100%
Carbohydrates (g)250304122%
Protein (g)855666%
Total Fat (g)6568105%
Saturated Fat (g)0
Monounsaturated Fat (g)0
Polyunsaturated Fat (g)0
Omega-3 Fatty Acids (g)0
Omega-6 Fatty Acids (g)0
Total Fiber (g)2848171%
Soluble Fiber (g)0
Insoluble Fiber (g)0
Cholesterol (mg)00
VitaminsTargetRecipeMax%
Vitamin A (IU)3000353610000118%
Vitamin B6 (mg)1.33.2100246%
Vitamin B12 (ug)2.46250%
Vitamin C (mg)90902000100%
Vitamin D (IU)6006004000100%
Vitamin E (IU)20581000291%
Vitamin K (ug)1209377%
Thiamin (mg)1.22.8233%
Riboflavin (mg)1.32.1162%
Niacin (mg)1641.635260%
Folate (ug)400376100094%
Pantothenic Acid (mg)519380%
Biotin (ug)3040133%
Choline (mg)550524.92350095%
MineralsTargetRecipeMax%
Calcium (g)10.952.595%
Chloride (g)2.32.53.6109%
Chromium (ug)3535100%
Copper (mg)0.92.510278%
Iodine (ug)1503301100220%
Iron (mg)823.645295%
Magnesium (mg)420652155%
Manganese (mg)2.317.511761%
Molybdenum (ug)45502000111%
Phosphorus (g)0.71.4044201%
Potassium (g)3.51.749%
Selenium (ug)55383400696%
Sodium (g)1.51.5722.3105%
Sulfur (g)200%
Zinc (mg)1122.640205%

No reviews yet - why not add the first one?

Add Review