Simple Soylent

by max
Last updated December 31, 2013 Copy
AmountIngredient$ / daySource
30gWhey protein isolate$0.51Amazon
25gSoybean Oil$0.18Amazon
200gOat Flour/Powder$0.82Bob's Red Mill
36gGNC Mega Men® Sport - Vanilla Bean$1.67GNC
5.5gMorton Lite Salt Mixture$0.02Wal*Mart
5gMSM Sulfur Powder$0.29Amazon
200gCoconut Flour$1.85Amazon
2gCholine bitartrate$0.02Amazon
10gNOW Foods Calcium/magnesium 1000/500 mg$0.44Amazon
2gMorton Salt Substitute$0.05Amazon
Amounts for:
Total Daily Cost:
$5.83Add Ingredients
to Amazon Cart

NOTE: This recipe is a bit dated. For a better recipe, please see the People Chow 2.x series. You can find it as well as my other recipes at http://diy.soylent.me/users/max

====

Minimal ingredients, maximum nutrition.

For best results, combine with fresh vegetables or other healthy foods.

If someone can recommend a better supplement it would be much appreciated.

Nutrition Facts

Amount Per Day
50% Carb, 18% Protein, 32% Fat
Calories2159
% Daily Values*
109%
Total Carbohydrate271g
343%
Dietary Fiber 96g
113%
Protein96g
119%
Total Fat77g
Saturated Fat37g
Monounsaturated Fat12g
Polyunsaturated Fat21g
124%
Omega-3 Fatty Acids2g
112%
Omega-6 Fatty Acids19g
Cholesterol25mg
Calcium
127%
Vitamin A
167%
Chloride
179%
Vitamin B6
3862%
Chromium
343%
Vitamin B12
2083%
Copper
311%
Vitamin C
333%
Iodine
100%
Vitamin D
174%
Iron
100%
Vitamin E
175%
Magnesium
295%
Vitamin K
110%
Manganese
435%
Thiamin
4283%
Molybdenum
1056%
Riboflavin
3862%
Phosphorus
136%
Niacin
331%
Potassium
101%
Folate
166%
Selenium
487%
Pantothenic Acid
1008%
Sodium
105%
Biotin
1000%
Sulfur
106%
Choline
162%
Zinc
285%
 
* Percent Daily Values are based on "U.S. government DRI, male 19-50, 2000 calories". You may use the Nutrient Calculator to personalise your own profile, then select it from the list on the Recipe Editor tab.
Based on U.S. government DRI, male 19-50, 2000 caloriesChange
MacroTargetRecipeMax%
Calories (kcal)20002159108%
Carbohydrates (g)250271.3109%
Protein (g)8596.08113%
Total Fat (g)6577.32119%
Saturated Fat (g)37.01
Monounsaturated Fat (g)11.5
Polyunsaturated Fat (g)21.02
Omega-3 Fatty Acids (g)1.61.99124%
Omega-6 Fatty Acids (g)1718.98112%
Total Fiber (g)2896343%
Soluble Fiber (g)6
Insoluble Fiber (g)7
Cholesterol (mg)025
VitaminsTargetRecipeMax%
Vitamin A (IU)3000500010000167%
Vitamin B6 (mg)1.350.21003862%
Vitamin B12 (ug)2.4502083%
Vitamin C (mg)903002000333%
Vitamin D (IU)60010444000174%
Vitamin E (IU)20351000175%
Vitamin K (ug)120132110%
Thiamin (mg)1.251.44283%
Riboflavin (mg)1.350.23862%
Niacin (mg)165335331%
Folate (ug)4006641000166%
Pantothenic Acid (mg)550.41008%
Biotin (ug)303001000%
Choline (mg)550889.83500162%
MineralsTargetRecipeMax%
Calcium (g)11.272.5127%
Chloride (g)2.34.1093.6179%
Chromium (ug)35120343%
Copper (mg)0.92.810311%
Iodine (ug)1501501100100%
Iron (mg)8845100%
Magnesium (mg)4201239.1295%
Manganese (mg)2.31011435%
Molybdenum (ug)4547520001056%
Phosphorus (g)0.70.9554136%
Potassium (g)3.53.547101%
Selenium (ug)55268400487%
Sodium (g)1.51.5782.3105%
Sulfur (g)22.13106%
Zinc (mg)1131.440285%

No reviews yet - why not add the first one?

Add Review